Master Park's Black Belt America

(732) 863-5353

Locations

      Master Steve Park

      Master Steve Park
      6th Degree

      Master Steve is a 6th Degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do.

      Master Steve’s Current Achievements Include:

      • U.S. Open Champion
      • New Jersey State Champion (Multiple Years)
      • 1995 MVP Competitor
      • Co-Captain 1994 Korean American Games (VA)
      • Captain 1996 Korean American Games (WA)
      • Expert Nanchuck Specialist
      • Expert Demonstrationist

       

      Master Sunny

      Master Sunny Park
      5th Degree

      Master Sunny is currently a 5th Degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do. He has studied Martial Arts for over 20 years under the teachings of his father, Grandmaster Haeng Soon Park and older brother, Master Steve Park. In his youth, Master Park’s passion was competing against other Tae Kwon Do practitioners from around the world. He is currently one of the Head Masters who run Master Park’s Black Belt America Centers.

      “There is nothing better than being able to do martial arts as a profession and act as a tool in relaying my Father’s teachings and beliefs in the Martial Arts lifestyle,” says Master Sunny.

       

      Master Sunny’s Current Achievements Include:

      • New Jersey State Champion in the Middle Weight Division 1993-1998 (Sparring & Forms)
      • Big East Tae Kwon Do Champion from 1993-1998 (Sparring & Forms)
      • Gold and Bronze medalist at the U.S. Open and Junior Olympics (Sparring & Forms)
      • Internationally Certified by the World Tae Kwon Do Federation
      • 1993 World Tae Kwon Do Championships Junior DEMO Team
      • (This Tournament made Tae Kwon Do an Official Olympic Sport)
      • Trained with National and Olympic Athletes
      • Trained with the Korean National Team in the summer of 1995 and 1996
      • Has been teaching for 16 years

       

      Master James

      Master James Lee
      5th Degree

      Master James Lee is a 5th Degree Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do and a 1st Degree Black Belt in Hapkido. Master James has over 25 years of Tae Kwon Do Training Experience.

      • 1996 New York State President’s Cup Championship – Jr. Fly Weight Division Gold Medalist
      • 1997 New Jersey State Championship Jr. Bantham Weight Division Gold Medalist
      • 1997 Korean American Amateur Sports Association Tae Kwon Do Championship in Seattle, Washington Bantham Weight Division Silver Medalist
      • 1999 Korean American Amateur Sports Association Tae Kwon Do Championship in Los Angeles, California Fly Weight Division Gold Medalist
      • 1999 Pan America International Tae Kwon Do Championship in Boston, Massachusettes Fly Weight Division Silver Medalist
      • 1999-2003 New Jersey Korean American Sports Association Tae Kwon Do Team Captain.

       

       

      Master Shin

      Master Jun Hwan Shin
      5th Degree

      2005 Yong-In University Taekwondo department admission.

      2006-2008 Korea Army 20 Division maintenance battalion Taekwondo drillmaster.
      2007 Korea Army 20 Division Taekwondo a representative player.
      2008 Korea Army 7 Corps & 20 Division Taekwondo a representative player.
      ROK-US Friendship Taekwondo Exhibition – Forms(Poomase) gold medal.
      2009 Completed the training course of 2 Kub sports-massage master.
      Completed the training course of 2 Kub taping master.
      Gyeonggi Province governor’s cup championship – bantam weight division silver medal.
      2011 America Internship Taekwondo Master program certificate of education in Kukkiwon.
      2012 graduate from Yong-In university Taekwondo department.

      Panam junior international open Taekwondo championship in
      Portland, Oregon – bantam weight division bronze medal.
      Panam junior international open Taekwondo championship in
      Portland, Oregon – distance board braking gold medal.
      America open championship in New Jersey – bantam weight division bronze medal.
      2013 Hong-Ik Taekwondo championship in New York – Forms(Poomsae) gold medal.

      Master Kim, Kwang Seob

      5th Degree

       

      • Master KimNational class championship: 3rd place(1999)
      • Final round for selection of World Junior championship: 2nd place(2000)
      • Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism flag National sports High school competition: 3rd place(2001)
      • Association president flag National men and women group competition: 1st place(2001)
      • Korea high school and middle school association president flag competition: 1st place(2002)
      • Minister of Culture, Sports and Tourism flag National men and women group competition: 2nd place(2002)
      • Yong-In university president flag National men and women high school competition: 2nd place(2002)
      • National sports competition: 1st place(2002)
      • Second round of Representative selection for Universiade competition: 1st place(2003)
      • Pre-Universiade competition and final round of representative selection: 3rd place(2003)
      • Minister of Defense flag National group competition: 3rd place(2003)
      • Preliminary round for Korea representative selection: 2nd place(2004)
      • The second emirates International taekwondo championships: 2st place(2004)
      • President flag National group competition: 1st place(2004)
      • MVP Award
      • Minister of Defense flag National group competition: 2nd place(2004)
      • Preliminary round for Korea representative selection: 1st place(2004)
      • Association president flag National men and women group competition: 2nd place(2005)
      • Minister of Defense flag National group competition: 3rd place(2005)
      • Minister of Defense flag National group competition: 3rd place(2006)
      • Korea National Sport University (2003.3 ~ 2007.2)
      • Seoul Sport High school (2000.3 ~ 2003.2)
      • Seoul Kang-Buk Middle school (1997.3 ~ 2000.2)
      • Seoul Chang-Kyung Elementary school (1991.3 ~ 1997.2)
      • Honor : Seoul city Association of sport (2002.11.29)
      • Honor : Korea middle school and high school Taekwondo association(2011.04.27) ※ Issue number: 2011-036
      • Appreciation: Korea Taekwondo association and 5.18 Taekwondo competition organizer(2011.05.18)